Kerax manufacture and supply a comprehensive range of petroleum jellies covering a vast range of applications for the medicinal, cosmetic and personal care sectors. Our products meet stringent quality requirements required and can be used with total confidence.
Sometimes there is confustion in the use of the terms Vaseline and Petroleum Jelly. Vaseline is a brand name for a Petroleum Jelly 'consumer' type of product sold in the high street. Kerax do not own or use the brand name of Vaseline and instead use the generic industry term of Petroleum Jelly.
PLEASE NOTE:-
Kerax is regularly audited and approved for manufacturer by the many of the major Pharmaceutical companies, this is testament to the quality standards of the processes employed and your assurance of quality.
Below is a SMALL SELECTION of the large range of products available.
Petroleum Jellies | Brief Description |
Technijel 4978 Pure Petroleum Jelly | A highly refined pure, soft, petroleum jelly. White and translucent in appearance and unctuous in nature. This product complies with the requirements of the current British and European Pharmacopeoia. Melting point of 52'c, cone penetration of 165. |
Technijel 4166 Pure Petroleum Jelly | A highly refined pure, soft, petroleum jelly. White and translucent in appearance and unctuous in nature. This product complies with the requirements of the current British and European Pharmacopeoia. Melting point of 52'c, cone penetration of 165. |
Technijel 9628 Technical Petrolatum | A refined, soft, petrolatum. White in appearance and unctuous in nature. A Technical grade product. Melting point of 52'c, cone penetration of 165. |
| MO16 Pure Petroleum Jelly | A highly refined pure, soft, petroleum jelly. White and translucent in appearance and unctuous in nature. This product complies with the requirements of the current British and European Pharmacopeoia. Melting point of 73'c, cone penetration of 55. |
| MO 117 Pure Petroleum Jelly | A highly refined pure, soft, petroleum jelly. White and translucent in appearance and unctuous in nature. This product complies with the requirements of the current British and European Pharmacopeoia. Melting point of 51'c, cone penetration of 165. |
MO 120 Pure Petroleum Jelly | A highly refined pure, soft, petroleum jelly. White and translucent in appearance and unctuous in nature. This product complies with the requirements of the current British and European Pharmacopeoia. Melting point of 51'c, cone penetration of 170. |
MO 140 Pure Petroleum Jelly | A highly refined pure, soft, petroleum jelly. White and translucent in appearance and unctuous in nature. This product complies with the requirements of the current British and European Pharmacopeoia. Melting point of 51'c, cone penetration of 165. |
MO 190 Pure Petroleum Jelly | A highly refined pure, soft, petroleum jelly. White and translucent in appearance and unctuous in nature. This product complies with the requirements of the current British and European Pharmacopeoia. Melting point of 53'c, cone penetration of 175 |
MO 21A Petroleum Jelly | A refined, soft, petrolatum jelly. Yellow in appearance and unctuous in nature. This product is used in a number of industrial applications. Melting point of 60'c, cone penetration of 140. |
During late 2005 Kerax purchased the pure petroleum jelly business from PARAMELT (formerly ASTOR WAX), these were called the ‘MO’ range and are detailed below. These are now made by Kerax at